Éstas son las cervezas ganadoras del Great American Beer Festival 2017

En la mañana de hoy se llevaron a acabo las premiaciones en el Great American Beer Festival en la ciudad de Denver, Colorado. En la misma se le dio premios a las mejores cervecerías según su tamaño y clasificación (small brewpub, brewery, etc) y según el estilo de la cerveza.

Aquí la lista según la categoría:

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer - 39 Entries

Gold: Sweet As Paci c Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR Silver: Lemon Rye, 105 West Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO Bronze: Fieldhouse Wheat, Triton Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast - 52 Entries

Gold: Fuzztail, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
Silver: Miner’s Gold Hefeweizen, Lewis & Clark Brewing Co., Helena, MT
Bronze: Wrangler Wheat, Figueroa Mountain Brewing - Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA

Category 3: American-Style Fruit Beer - 145 Entries

Gold: Razz Against the Machine, Little Machine, Denver, CO Silver: The Mesa, Cismontane Brewing Co., Santa Ana, CA Bronze: Elvis Juice, BrewDog Brewing Co., Canal Winchester, OH

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer - 90 Entries

Gold: Sierra Blanca Cherry Wheat, Sierra Blanca Brewing Co., Moriarty, NM Silver: Purple Line, Smylie Brothers Brewing Co., Evanston, IL
Bronze: Paradise Now, Trim Tab Brewing, Birmingham, AL

Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer - 58 Entries

Gold: Blood Orange Wit, Refuge Brewery, Temecula, CA Silver: ZuurPruim, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR Bronze: Cherry Busey, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Category 6: Pumpkin/Squash Beer or Pumpkin Spice Beer - 66 Entries

Gold: Saint Arnold Pumpkinator, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX
Silver: Pumpkin Ale, Schla y Beer/The Saint Louis Brewery, Saint Louis, MO
Bronze: 5 Phantoms Pumpkin Spice Barleywine, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT

Category 7: Field Beer - 87 Entries

Gold: C Porter, LauderAle, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Silver: No Crusts, Funky Buddha Brewery, Fort Lauderdale, FL Bronze: Spa Water Saison, Ohana Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Category 8: Chili Beer - 98 Entries

Gold: Ghost Pepper Imperial Stout, ZwanzigZ Brewing, Columbus, IN Silver: Bad Hombre, Eight & Sand Beer Co., Woodbury, NJ
Bronze: Dia de los Mangos, Beachwood Blendery, Long Beach, CA

Category 9: Herb and Spice Beer - 145 Entries

Gold: Lemon Balm and Beets Wheat, New Sarum Brewing, Salisbury, NC Silver: 80 Acre Carrot Ale, Humble Farmer Brewing Co., Holtville, CA Bronze: India Spring Honey Cream Ale, Broken Plow Brewery, Greeley, CO

Category 10: Chocolate Beer - 62 Entries

Gold: Imperial Smoked Porter With Cacao Nibs, Joseph James Brewing Co., Henderson, NV Silver: Aphrodisiac Chocolate Pomegranate Imperial Stout, Cranker’s Brewery, Big Rapids, MI Bronze: Tears of My Enemies, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA

Category 11: Co ee Beer - 89 Entries

Gold: Heritage Co ee Brown Ale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK Silver: It’s 8 O’clock Somewhere, Torched Hop Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA Bronze: Stony Joe, Stony Creek Brewery, Branford, CT

Category 12: Co ee Stout or Porter - 114 Entries

Gold: Speargun Co ee Milk Stout, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY Silver: Udder Chaos, RAM/Big Horn Brewery - Seattle, Seattle, WA Bronze: Kawi, Currahee Brewing Co., Franklin, NC

Category 13: Specialty Beer - 42 Entries

Gold: Barrel Aged Sweet Potato SouthNorte Rye, Odd Side Ales, Grand Haven, MI Silver: Rye Hipster Brunch Stout, Odd Side Ales, Grand Haven, MI
Bronze: Agavamente, SouthNorte Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Category 14: Rye Beer - 49 Entries

Gold: Unite the Clans, Third Space Brewing, Milwaukee, WI
Silver: Nighthawk Rye Pale Ale, Packinghouse Brewing Co., Riverside, CA Bronze: Breakside Rye Curious?, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 15: Honey Beer - 69 Entries

Gold: Orange Blossom Common, Karl Strauss Brewing Co. - Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA Silver: Jetty Ale, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore, NY
Bronze: Honey Please, Armadillo Ale Works, Denton, TX

Category 16: Session Beer - 40 Entries

Gold: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA
Silver: Peacekeeper, Launch Pad Brewery, Aurora, CO
Bronze: Stone y Session Ale, Three Creeks Brewing Co., Sisters, OR

Category 17: Session India Pale Ale - 130 Entries

Gold: Rome City IPA, Brew Hub, Lakeland, FL
Silver: Patio Pounder, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Featherweight Session IPA, Boxing Bear Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 18: Other Strong Beer - 40 Entries

Gold: Imperial Cream Ale, Nexus Brewery, Albuquerque, NM Silver: Laissez-Faire, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA Bronze: Antwerp’s Placebo, Batch Brewing Co., Detroit, MI

Category 19: Experimental Beer - 94 Entries

Gold: Source Series Opuntia, Carolina Bauernhaus Ales, Anderson, SC Silver: Roswell: Grudge, Black Project Spontaneous & Wild Ales, Denver, CO Bronze: Hot Pink, Four Day Ray Brewing, Fishers, IN

Category 20: Fresh or Wet Hop Ale - 44 Entries

Gold: Wet Hop Melvin, Melvin Brewing, Alpine, WY
Silver: Field to Ferment, Fremont Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Fresh As It Gets, Mother Earth Brew Co. - Nampa, Nampa, ID

Category 21: Historical Beer - 40 Entries

Gold: Waverly Tulip, Square Peg Brewerks, Alamosa, CO
Silver: Hilltopper’s Pride Kentucky Common Ale, Ironworks Brewery & Pub, Lakewood, CO Bronze: Spring Gruit, The BottleHouse Brewery And Meadery, Cleveland, OH

Category 22: Gluten-Free Beer - 33 Entries

Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR
Silver: Meteor Shower Blonde Ale, Ghost sh Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Bronze: Co-Conspirator Apricot Sour, Revelation Craft Brewing Co., Rehoboth Beach, DE

Category 23: American-Belgo-Style Ale - 53 Entries

Gold: Saison Du Bois, Lynnwood Brewing Concern - Production Facility, Raleigh, NC Silver: Klipspringer, Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: 5 & 20 IPA, Nedloh Brewing Co., Bloom eld, NY 

Category 24: American-Style Sour Ale - 35 Entries

Gold: DAM Wild: Hops and Lemon Verbena, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR Silver: Disenchantment Blend #1, Bond Brothers Beer Co., Cary, NC
Bronze: Yeast of Eden - Skeptics & Believers, Alvarado Street Brewery, Salinas, CA

Category 25: Fruited American-Style Sour Ale - 105 Entries

Silver: Sour Wench Blackberry Ale, Ballast Point Brewing Co. - Home Brew Mart, San Diego, CA Bronze: Breakside Passionfruit Sour Ale, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Category 26: Brett Beer - 71 Entries

Gold: Fancy Pants, Jessup Farm Barrel House, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Saison Trystero, Our Mutual Friend Brewing, Denver, CO
Bronze: Touch of Brett Mosaic, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Category 27: Mixed-Culture Brett Beer - 65 Entries

Gold: Galaxy Dry Hopped Funk Yo Couch, Wiley Roots Brewing Co., Greeley, CO Silver: 10 Buck Chuck, Firestone Walker Barrelworks, Buellton, CA
Bronze: CBC & Jester King’s Cor Cordium, Cambridge Brewing Co., Cambridge, MA

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer - 70 Entries

Gold: Porter Aged on Palo Santo Wood, Spellbound Brewing, Mount Holly, NJ Silver: Magpie Muckle, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Woody Pils, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver, CO

Category 29: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer - 175 Entries

Gold: Hurly Burly Port Barrel Aged Barleywine, Out of Bounds Brewing Co., Rocklin, CA Silver: Woods Monk, Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada, CO
Bronze: Barrel Aged Barleywine, Charleville Vineyard & Microbrewery, Sainte Genevieve, MO

Category 30: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout - 154 Entries

Gold: Medianoche, WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO
Silver: Maman 2017, Perennial Artisan Ales, Saint Louis, MO Bronze: Barrel-Aged Marfa Light, Big Bend Brewing Co., Alpine, TX

Category 31: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer - 86 Entries

Gold: Plum Creek Sour, Rockyard American Grill & Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO Silver: Train to Beersel, Bruery Terreux, Anaheim, CA
Bronze: 5th Anniversary Tequila Sour, Loveland Aleworks, Loveland, CO

Category 32: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer - 122 Entries

Gold: Zoned AG Apricot, Corralitos Brewing Co., Watsonville, CA
Silver: BA Excommunication, Max Lager’s Wood-Fired Grill & Brewery, Atlanta, GA Bronze: Riserva, Weyerbacher Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Category 33: Aged Beer - 26 Entries

Gold: La Muerta, Freetail Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX
Silver: Solzhenitsyn, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA
Bronze: There is No Quad, The BottleHouse Brewery And Meadery, Cleveland, OH

Category 34: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier - 54 Entries

Gold: Zwickelbier, Red Rock Brewing Co. - Production, Salt Lake City, UT Silver: Luchesa Lager, Oasis Texas Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Bronze: Pilsner, Marble Brewery - Production, Albuquerque, NM

Category 35: Smoke Beer - 62 Entries

Gold: So long and thanks for all the (smoked) sh!, The Sandlot Brewery at Coors Field, Denver, CO Silver: Smoke on the Lager, Chilly Water Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Croydon is Burning, Neshaminy Creek Brewing Co., Croydon, PA

Category 36: American-Style Pilsener or International-Style Pilsener - 98 Entries

Gold: Rocket 100, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX Silver: Sesión Cerveza, Full Sail Brewing Co., Hood River, OR Bronze: Lemon Pils, Elk Horn Brewery, Eugene, OR

Category 37: Light Lager - 45 Entries

Gold: Super Awesome Lager, Austin Beerworks, Austin, TX Silver: Pedal Haus Light Lager, Pedal Haus Brewery, Tempe, AZ Bronze: Sun Grown, Sycamore Brewing, Charlotte, NC

Category 38: American-Style Lager or Malt Liquor - 75 Entries

Gold: Mexican Lager, Lone Tree Brewing Co., Lone Tree, CO
Silver: Pabst Blue Ribbon (PBR), Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA
Bronze: Sun Grown Fresh Craft Lager, The Sycamore Brewing Cannery, Charlotte, NC

Category 39: American-Style Cream Ale - 92 Entries

Gold: Buckle Bunny, Eureka Heights Brewing Co., Houston, TX Silver: Canü, Uberbrew, Billings, MT
Bronze: Artifexican, Artifex Brewing Co., San Clemente, CA

Category 40: American-Style Amber Lager - 70 Entries

Gold: Auburn Lager, Mad Anthony Brewing Co., Fort Wayne, IN Silver: Shiner Bock, Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Bronze: Rod’s Steam Bitter, Second Street Brewery, Santa Fe, NM

Category 41: German-Style Pilsener - 145 Entries

Gold: Zoigl-Pils, Zoiglhaus Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Pilsner, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO Bronze: Pivo, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category 42: Bohemian-Style Pilsener - 93 Entries

Gold: Velvet Revolution, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX Silver: Bohemian Pilsener, TAPS Fish House and Brewery - Corona, Corona, CA Bronze: Torch Pilsner, Foothills Brewing Co., Winston-Salem, NC

Category 43: Munich-Style Helles - 105 Entries

Gold: Penn Gold, Pennsylvania Brewing Co., Pittsburgh, PA
Silver: Solar, Sanctum Brewing Co., Pomona, CA
Bronze: Munich Light, Emmett’s Brewing Co. - Wheaton, Wheaton, IL

Category 44: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest - 56 Entries

Gold: Dortmunder, Lupulin Brewing, Big Lake, MN
Silver: Longboard Island Lager, Kona Brewing Co., Kailua-Kona, HI Bronze: Northtown Native, Cinder Block Brewery, North Kansas City, MO

Category 45: Vienna-Style Lager - 87 Entries

Gold: Gustav, Taft’s Ale House, Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Vienna Lager, Lost Forty Brewing, Little Rock, AR Bronze: Dock Time, Stony Creek Brewery, Branford, CT

Category 46: German-Style Maerzen - 122 Entries

Gold: Asheville Lager, Wedge Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
Silver: Oktoberfest, Rahr & Sons Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX Bronze: Oktoberfest, Beaver Island Brewing Co., Saint Cloud, MN

Category 47: Munich-Style Dunkel or European-Style Dark Lager - 47 Entries

Gold: Chuckanut Dunkel, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA Silver: Moondoor Dunkel, Wibby Brewing, Longmont, CO Bronze: Dunkel, Pug Ryan’s Brewing Co., Dillon, CO

Category 48: Dark Lager - 74 Entries

Gold: Mischievous Black, Six Ten Brewing, Tampa, FL
Silver: DTB Schwarzbier, Desperate Times Brewing Co., Carlisle, PA Bronze: Lighter Than I Look, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA

Category 49: Bock - 36 Entries

Gold: Low Boy, On Tour Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
Silver: Rock Out with Maibock Out, Hailstorm Brewing Co., Tinley Park, IL Bronze: Mountain Series: Maibock, Breckenridge Brewery, Littleton, CO

Category 50: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock - 51 Entries

Gold: Wobblor, Crooked Lane Brewing Co., Auburn, CA
Silver: Spectator, On Tour Brewing Co., Chicago, IL
Bronze: Goldie’s Big Bock, Lonerider Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC 

Category 51: Baltic-Style Porter - 48 Entries

Gold: Public Enemy Baltic Porter, Dust Bowl Brewing Co., Turlock, CA Silver: Herd Of Turtles, Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA
Bronze: Powers of Observation, Ocelot Brewing Co., Dulles, VA

Category 52: Golden or Blonde Ale - 126 Entries

Gold: Boone Creek Blonde, Appalachian Mountain Brewery - Portsmouth, Portsmouth, NH Silver: Firemans 4, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Bronze: Blonde, Culture Brewing Co., Solana Beach, CA

Category 53: German-Style Koelsch - 154 Entries

Gold: Chuckanut Kolsch Style, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA Silver: Seafarer, Three Weavers Brewing Co., Inglewood, CA Bronze: Downhill Kölsch, Elk Mountain Brewing Co., Parker, CO

Category 54: English-Style Summer Ale - 41 Entries

Gold: Organic California Blonde Ale, Eel River Brewing Co., Fortuna, CA Silver: Back In The ESSA, Monkey Paw Brewing, San Diego, CA Bronze: Bright Ale, Half Full Brewery, Stamford, CT

Category 55: Classic English-Style Pale Ale - 30 Entries

Gold: Mr. Kite’s Pale Ale, Social Kitchen & Brewery, San Francisco, CA Silver: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN
Bronze: Annadel Pale Ale, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Category 56: English-Style India Pale Ale - 41 Entries

Gold: Punjabi, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO Silver: Hoppy Poppy IPA, Figueroa Mountain Brewing, Buellton, CA Bronze: Jacaranda Rye IPA, Claremont Craft Ales, Claremont, CA

Category 57: Australian-Style or International-Style Pale Ale - 105 Entries

Gold: Triumvirate, Reuben’s Brews Taproom, Seattle, WA
Silver: Pure Intention Pale Ale, HopSaint Brewing Co., Torrance, CA
Bronze: Cannonball Australian-Style Pale Ale, Scottsdale Beer Co., Scottsdale, AZ

Category 58: American-Style Pale Ale - 199 Entries

Gold: Monterey Street, Central Coast Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA
Silver: Mosaic Pale Ale, Lynnwood Brewing Concern - Production Facility, Raleigh, NC Bronze: Triple Tail, SweetWater Brewing Co., Atlanta, GA

Category 59: American-Style Strong Pale Ale - 182 Entries

Gold: Hubert MPA, Melvin Brewing, Alpine, WY
Silver: Wolfback Ridge, Headlands Brewing Co., Mill Valley, CA
Bronze: Breakside Stay West, Breakside Brewery + Beer Hall, Portland, OR

Category 60: American-Style India Pale Ale - 408 Entries

Gold: Prairie Madness, Hailstorm Brewing Co., Tinley Park, IL
Silver: Gold Digger IPA, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
Bronze: Breakside IPA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Category 61: Imperial India Pale Ale - 221 Entries

Gold: Manta Ray, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego, CA Silver: Lupulin River, Knee Deep Brewing Co., Auburn, CA Bronze: Chux, Danville Brewing Co., Danville, CA

Category 62: American-Style Amber/Red Ale - 90 Entries

Gold: F-Town Amber, Copper Club Brewing Co., Fruita, CO Silver: Legally Red, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA Bronze: Blue Bridge, Galveston Island Brewing, Galveston, TX

Category 63: Double Red Ale - 72 Entries

Gold: Hop Donkey, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA
Silver: St. James, Cold re Brewing, Eugene, OR
Bronze: Midwest Red IPA, Masthead Brewing Co., Cleveland, OH

Category 64: Imperial Red Ale - 41 Entries

Gold: Cinder Beast, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR
Silver: Hop Zombie, Lone Tree Brewing Co., Lone Tree, CO Bronze: Jagged Shard, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID

Category 65: English-Style Mild Ale - 44 Entries

Gold: Hold the Reins, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH
Silver: Mamoot English Mild, Logboat Brewing Co., Columbia, MO Bronze: Nemo, Bonn Place Brewing, Bethlehem, PA

Category 66: Ordinary or Special Bitter - 34 Entries

Gold: Three Tun, Brew Hub, Lakeland, FL
Silver: Mooey, Bonn Place Brewing, Bethlehem, PA
Bronze: Saint Arnold Amber Ale, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 67: Extra Special Bitter - 73 Entries

Gold: 14° ESB, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, MN
Silver: Extra Special Ale, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA Bronze: Holler ESB, Holler Brewing Co., Houston, TX

Category 68: Scottish-Style Ale - 53 Entries

Gold: Taildragger’s Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ Silver: McGarvey’s Scottish Ale, Oggi’s Sports Brewhouse Pizza, San Clemente, CA Bronze: Heavy 80 Scotch Ale, Coal Creek TAP, Laramie, WY

Category 69: Irish-Style Red Ale - 80 Entries

Gold: Ridgetop Red, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA
Silver: Bomber Mountain, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY Bronze: Riley’s Irish Red, Packinghouse Brewing Co., Riverside, CA

Category 70: English-Style Brown Ale - 63 Entries

Gold: Boulder Garden Brown, Orlison Brewing Co., Airway Heights, WA Silver: Shaven Yak Brown, Wichita Brewing Co. - Production, Wichita, KS Bronze: Rogue River Brown, Rockford Brewing Co., Rockford, MI

Category 71: American-Style Brown Ale - 90 Entries

Gold: Bull Creek Brown Ale, Spring eld Brewing Co., Spring eld, MO Silver: FRB Brown, Fort Rock Brewing, Rancho Cordova, CA
Bronze: Machine Gun Teddy, Goldwater Brewing Co., Scottsdale, AZ

Category 72: American-Style Black Ale - 54 Entries

Gold: Hoppa Emeritus, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Long Beach, CA Silver: Black 28, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Midnight Moonlight, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

Category 73: Berliner-Style Weisse - 72 Entries

Gold: Kalliope, Captain Fatty’s, Goleta, CA
Silver: Ringmaster Raspberry Berliner, Big Top Brewing Co., Sarasota, FL Bronze: Blackberry Table Sour, Baere Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 74: Leipzig-Style Gose or Contemporary Gose - 96 Entries

Gold: Mermaid’s Scorn, Benchtop Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA
Silver: No. 33 Gose, The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN
Bronze: Passionfruit Gose, Perrin Brewing Co., Comstock Park, MI

Category 75: German-Style Altbier - 53 Entries

Gold: Glacier Ale, Red Lodge Ales Brewing Co., Red Lodge, MT Silver: It’s Your Fault, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL
Bronze: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

Category 76: South German-Style Hefeweizen - 128 Entries

Gold: Hefeweizen, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant - Navy Yard, Broom eld, CO Silver: Big Horn Hefeweizen, RAM/Big Horn Brewery - Lakewood, Lakewood, WA Bronze: Hornet’s Nest, The Olde Mecklenburg Brewery, Charlotte, NC

Category 77: German-Style Wheat Ale - 41 Entries

Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH Silver: Hidden Gem, OB Brewery, San Diego, CA
Bronze: Saint Arnold Weedwacker, Saint Arnold Brewing Co., Houston, TX 

Category 78: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale - 64 Entries

Gold: Squatters Hell’s Keep, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City, UT Silver: Breton Blonde, Metazoa Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN
Bronze: Belgian Pale Ale, Redwood Curtain Brewing Co., Arcata, CA

Category 79: Belgian-Style Witbier - 78 Entries

Gold: Wild Wacky Wit, Moon River Brewing Co., Savannah, GA Silver: Suntrip, New Terrain Brewing Co., Golden, CO
Bronze: Witte Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Category 80: Classic Saison - 103 Entries

Gold: Saison, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO
Silver: Matisse, Night Shift Brewing, Everett, MA
Bronze: One Arm Farmhouse Ale, Hobbs Tavern & Brewing Co., West Ossipee, NH

Category 81: Specialty Saison - 81 Entries

Gold: Rye Saison, Base Camp Brewing Co., Portland, OR Silver: Make Hay, Cellar West Artisan Ales, Boulder, CO Bronze: Farmhouse Saison, CO-Brew, Denver, CO

Category 82: Belgian- and French-Style Ale - 53 Entries

Gold: Grisette Summer Ale, Sly Fox Brewing Co., Pottstown, PA Silver: Biere de Voleur, Horse Thief Hollow Brewery, Chicago, IL Bronze: Working Title, Perennial Artisan Ales, Saint Louis, MO

Category 83: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale - 77 Entries

Gold: El Sur, Casa Agria Specialty Ales, Oxnard, CA
Silver: Blended 2017, Side Project Brewing, Maplewood, MO Bronze: Drinking with Friends, Mraz Brewing Co., El Dorado Hills, CA

Category 84: Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel - 75 Entries

Gold: #QuadGoals, 515 Brewing Co., Clive, IA
Silver: Deduction, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, IN Bronze: Four Fat Baby, Hillman Beer, Asheville, NC

Category 85: Belgian-Style Tripel - 77 Entries

Gold: Tripel Dog Dare, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV Silver: Rapunzel, Corridor Brewery & Provisions, Chicago, IL Bronze: Tripel Horse, River Horse Brewing Co., Ewing, NJ

Category 86: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale - 74 Entries

Gold: Amandus, Lazarus Brewing Co., Austin, TX
Silver: It’s Always Something, Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas, TX Bronze: Smells Like Money, BearWaters Brewing Co., Canton, NC

Category 87: Other Belgian-Style Ale - 42 Entries

Gold: Witty Moron, Stone Brewing World Bistro & Gardens - Liberty Station, San Diego, CA Silver: Lux Mundi, Save the World Brewing Co., Marble Falls, TX
Bronze: Cousin Stoopid, Stickman Brews, Royersford, PA

Category 88: Brown Porter - 57 Entries

Gold: Porter, Back East Brewing, Bloom eld, CT
Silver: Pinch Hit Porter, Stadium Pizza Main St., Lake Elsinore, CA Bronze: Man Full of Trouble, Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, PA

Category 89: Robust Porter - 97 Entries

Gold: Tabula Rasa Toasted Porter, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA Silver: Black Strap Molasses Porter, Waikiki Brewing Co., Honolulu, HI Bronze: JFP, Rivertowne Pour House, Monroeville, PA

Category 90: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout - 30 Entries

Gold: Bearded Seal, Pinthouse Pizza North, Austin, TX Silver: Sheehan’s Stout, Rockford Brewing Co., Rockford, MI Bronze: Boulder Stout, PT’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Category 91: Export Stout - 48 Entries

Gold: Correspondent, Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA
Silver: Z-Man Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Black Rock Stout, Crossroads Brewing Co., Athens, NY

Category 92: American-Style Stout - 60 Entries

Gold: Cholo Stout, Marble Brewery - Mav Lab, Albuquerque, NM
Silver: American Stout, Wild Wolf Brewing Co., Nellysford, VA
Bronze: Night of the Living Stout, Full Pint Brewing Co., North Versailles, PA

Category 93: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout - 69 Entries

Gold: Oatmeal Milk Stout, Finkel & Garf Brewing Co., Boulder, CO Silver: Milk Bone, Pinellas Ale Works, Saint Petersburg, FL Bronze: McPoyle, Mile Wide Beer Co., Louisville, KY

Category 94: Oatmeal Stout - 57 Entries

Gold: Wall of Sound, Stereo Brewing Co., Placentia, CA Silver: The Ferguson, Studio Brew, Bristol, VA
Bronze: Fat Pug, Maplewood Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

Category 95: Imperial Stout - 80 Entries

Gold: The Russian, 2SP Brewing Co., Aston, PA
Silver: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Media, Media, PA Bronze: Duke Snider’s Imperial Stout, Walking Tree Brewery, Vero Beach, FL

Category 96: Scotch Ale - 70 Entries

Gold: Real Heavy, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX
Silver: Duck-Rabbit Wee Heavy Scotch Style Ale, Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC Bronze: AleSmith Wee Heavy, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 97: Old Ale or Strong Ale - 43 Entries

Gold: 10&2 Barleywine, Fifty West Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH Silver: Heini’s Good Cheer, Roundabout Brewery, Pittsburgh, PA Bronze: Pilgrim’s Dole, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI

Category 98: Barley Wine-Style Ale - 49 Entries

Gold: Shipfaced, Silver Harbor Brewing Co., Saint Joseph, MI Silver: No. 20 Barleywine, The Freehouse, Minneapolis, MN Bronze: Behemoth, One Barrel Brewing Co., Madison, WI